US to provide Armenia with $1.1M in fight against coronavirus
The US will provide Armenia with $1.1 million as part of the global COVID-19 emergency aid package, Report informs referring to the Armenian media.
US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo said earlier that the US allocated $274 million to help countries that were hit by the coronavirus the hardest. These funds will be shared between 64 countries, he noted.
In this regard, Chairman of the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) Raffi Hamparian issued a statement in which he welcomed the first stage of US funding aimed at helping Armenia in connection with COVID-19.
US financial assistance will help Armenia prepare laboratory systems, enhance case detection and epidemiological surveillance, support technical experts for taking response measures, and provide preparedness, as well as facilitate risk communication.
From March 16 through April 14, a state of emergency is in force in Armenia to curb the spread of coronavirus. In these conditions, from 23:59 on March 24 until 23:59 on March 31, the country has restrictions on the movement of citizens and economic activity.