Armenian media: Pashinyan's Rating significantly decreased
Pashinyan's Rating has significantly decreased
Rating of Armenian Prime MInister Nikol Pashinyan has significantly decreased.
Report informs that Armenian newspaper "Pas" writes citing the closed sociological polls.
"According to our information, recently Pashinyan has been presented the results of a poll, which showed that the rating of the head of the Cabinet has significantly decreased and ranges from 52-53%," the newspaper writes.
The publication reminds that only 10 months ago Pashinyan was supported by more than 90% of the population, and he received more than 70% of the votes during the parliamentary elections on December 9, in other words, supporters of the head of the Cabinet decreased by 20% only in the last three months, while by 35-40% within 10 month.
"These results greatly disturbed Pashinyan, which is the reason of concerns and attacks on the press, Facebook and other information platforms, as well as various attempts to divert attention from important topics through certain populist steps," the authors of the article emphasize.
According to the newspaper, from the stabndpoint of the authorities, the parliamentary elections in December were justified, since if they were held, for example, in April, then  "My step" block would have received incomparably fewer votes, and the Parliament would have got not three, but five parties.