Survey: Vast majority of Georgian residents appreciate their relationship with Azerbaijan positively
Georgians appreciate their relationship with Azerbaijan positively
In Georgia, 63% of respondents positively assessed the country's relations with Azerbaijan, Local bureau of Report informs citing the results of the survey held by the US Republican Institute in Georgia.
20% of respondents believe that the Georgian-Azerbaijani relations are neither good nor bad, while 13% assess these relations as bad.
Only 4% of the respondents did not answer the question.
14% of respondents said Azerbaijan is the most important political partner, while 22% consider the country the most important economic partner. 6% of them said that the main political threat comes from Azerbaijan, while according to 8% of respondents, Azerbaijan is the main economic threat to Georgia.
Notably, the poll was conducted in all regions of the country from September 10 to October 14, with the exception of the occupied territories of Georgia. 1,500 respondents participated in the survey.