Georgian National Museum hosts presentation of book 'Irevan Khanate'
The presentation of the book 'Irevan Khanate' was held at the Georgian National Museum in Tbilisi.
According to local bureau of Report, the  author of the book, which is published in Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages, is the chief curator of the National Museum of Georgia, historian, Professor Eldar Nadirzadeh.
The presentation dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the author was organized under the guidance of Professor David Lordkipanidze.
The event highlighted the contribution of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the head of the Department for Public and Political Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Fuad Akhundov to joint projects with the Georgian National Museum to study the heritage of the Irevan Khanate.
Nadirzadeh told reporters that the work on the publication lasted three years. According to the author, Irevan Khanate is his third book related to Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Georgia Dursun Hasanov, Georgian scientists and historians also attended the event.