Georgian Defense Minister commented on the beating of an Azerbaijani soldier
"The incident in the Krtsanisi military unit occurred between conscripts and the victim did not tell the supervisor about the cause of the injuries," Georgian Minister of Defense Levan Izoria said.
According to him, in a military unit, two recruits put pressure on others and tried to extort payroll card from them: "The recruit who received certain injuries did not report the causes of the injuries to the supervisor, the outpost, or the commander. He asked for a leave, naming another reason, and later told family members that he had been beaten".
The Minister noted that immediately after receiving information about the incident, investigative measures were taken: " I strongly exclude participation of officers in the incident. Allegations that the Georgian army returns to the 1990s are insulting to every proud soldier."
Notably, a soldier of the Georgian army, Kazim Gahramanov, was beaten on March 9 in the Krtsanisi National Training Centre. The military police detained two persons.