Coronavirus cases reach 372 in Armenia
Armenia reports an increasing number of COVID-19 cases throughout the country day by day. Despite the preventive measures taken by the authorities and quarantine regime, the virus became a nightmare in the country. The country even confirmed the spread of the coronavirus among the servicemen in the army.
Over the past day, the number of COVID-19 cases in Armenia has reached 372. Report says, citing the Armenian media, National Center for Disease Control and Prevention of the Armenian Health Ministry posted on the website.
"The country has reported 372 cases of the confirmed coronavirus. 28 patients recovered, one person died, " the Ministry said.
According to the Health Ministry, 343 people receive treatment, while 2,172 tested negative for COVID-19.
Earlier, the authorities of the republic reported 329 confirmed cases and the first death from COVID-19.
On December 31, 2019, Chinese authorities announced an outbreak of pneumonia in the city of Wuhan. The causative agent of the disease is a new type of coronavirus, which has the official name COVID-2019.
The World Health Organization (WHO) has declared a pandemic of a new type of coronavirus in the world.