In 2010, she was elected the Milli Majlis Deputy in the Parliamentary elections of Azerbaijan. Agiya Nakhchivanli is married and has two daughters.
In 2009, she was honored with the Order of Glory in line with the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In 2008 she received the title of the ‘Honorary Teacher’. In 2008 she was elected to the Political Council of the New Azerbaijan Party in the Narimanov district.
In 2007 she was awarded the scientific title of a professor at the decision of the High Attestation Commission under the President of Azerbaijan.
In 2005-2015 she was the rector of the Azerbaijan Teachers Institute. In 2000-2005 she was elected deputy chairman of the Sabayil district Women’s Council of the New Azerbaijan Party.
In 1996 she was awarded the scientific degree of the Candidate of philosophical science by the decision of the High Attestation Commission.
In 1972 she was sent by assignment to teach the Russian language at secondary school No 2 in Oghuz. The same year she was appointed the chairman of the school-teacher Komsomol Organization.
After finishing Oghuz district secondary school No 1 in 1967, until 1972, she studied at the Azerbaijan Pedagogical Institute of Languages named after M.F.Akhundov.
Agiya Nakhchivanli was born in Azerbaijan’s Oghuz district on March 11, 1950.