Minister of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan
He was elected vice-president of the International anti-corruption organization in October 2006. He became State Counselor of Justice of the 1st class, honored worker of the prosecutor's office. He is Member of the Executive Committee - the governing body of the International Association of Prosecutors and a member of the International Association of Lawyers
He was elected Chairman of the Judicial-Legal Council in February 2005. He has been a member of the Commission on Education under the President of Azerbaijan Republic and the Commission on Combating Corruption under the State Council since 2005. According to Order of the President of Azerbaijan Republic he was awarded the Order "Shohrat" ("Glory") for services in the development of the Azerbaijani Justice.
He was appointed Minister of Justice of Azerbaijan Republic in April 2000
He headed the legal department of the main prosecutors of the Republic, in 1994-2000. He was the deputy chief prosecutor
He graduated from the Faculty of Law of Moscow State University named after Lomonosov in 1977 and in 1989 - Institute of Political and Social Sciences. He began to work in 1977 as an assistant of the prosecutor’s office of the district, worked as a prosecutor of the Prosecutor's Office in Baku, a senior prosecutor in the republican prosecutor's office and the chief of the Organizational-control department. Then he was promoted to instructor for law enforcement agencies in the department of administrative bodies of Communist Party of Azerbaijan