Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan
From January to July 2020, he worked as the director of the Institute of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In 2020, Emin Amrullayev was appointed Minister of Education of Azerbaijan by the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on 27 July 2020.
In June 2013 he started working as a senior consultant at the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In 2013–2014 – he served as the Head of Division, in 2014–2015 – Deputy Head of Department, in 2015-2020 - Department Head.
In 2012, he worked as the Executive Director of the Energy and Environment Center at the Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy (now ADA University).
In 2011 – E. Amrullayev had an internship at the at Gas Center, UN Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE), in Geneva, Switzerland.
In 2010–2012 he studied at the Columbia University in New York, graduated from the School of International and Public Affairs and obtained MPA in Advanced Economic and Policy Analysis with the joint support of the State Program on Education of Azerbaijani Youth Abroad in 2007-2015 and the Fulbright Program.
In 2009–2010 he served as the head of International Relations Department at Kaspi Education Center.
In 2005–2009 he worked as a lecturer at the International Relations department, Qafqaz University.
In 2003–2004 he studied at the Central European University, graduated from the Department of Politics and Political Economy of Post-Communist Transition and obtained Master's degree
In 1999–2003 he studied at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, graduated from the Public Administration Department and obtained Bachelor honours degree.
Emin Amrullayev was born in Baku on 30 December 1982.