Lavrov: Russia to continue assisting to Karabakh conflict settlement in 2019
Baku. 16 January. REPORT.AZ/ Russia will continue assisting to the settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said at the press conference by results of the last year.
Report informs that he said last year was the year when the government changed in Armenia. "Therefore, as to our contribution to the co-chairs' activity on Nagorno-Karabakh settlement, it has so far been limited to familiarization. But the next contact of the co-chairs from Russia, France and the United States with the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan is planned this month. Thus, I think in this direction too we will be able to assist the settlement of the conflict that has acquired the features of outdatedness but can still be settled with the good will of Yerevan and Baku and with the support of the international community, including the co-chairs," Lavrov said.
He noted that Baku's statements of readiness to 'seek solution' in Karabakh conflict are worthy of every support and voiced hope that Armenia 'will show mutuality'.