Lavrov: Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia reached very worthwhile series of agreements in Moscow
Lavrov comments on meeting between Azerbaijan and Armenian FMs
The agreements reached during the meeting in Moscow between the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia Elmar Mammadyarov and Zohrab Mnatsakanyan are useful, Report informs citing Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov who spoke following talks with his Serbian counterpart Ivica Dačić, commenting on the results of the meeting between the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia mediated by the Russian side on April 15 in Moscow.
"With regard to humanitarian measures following the meeting, which took place on Monday in Moscow, they are also clearly set out in a joint statement, which was published following its completion. They consist of the necessity and consent of the parties to make additional efforts to stabilize the situation, especially for the period of agricultural work; the agreement envisages facilitation of the visits by those who have relatives and friends kept in places of detention and approves the contacts between people, including especially between representatives of the media, " Lavrov said.
Speaking about the discussion of proposals for conflict resolution put forward in 2016 within the framework of these negotiations, Lavrov] said Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov confirmed that these proposals were discussed in one of his interviews following the meeting.
"As for the substance of these proposals, they go in line with the approaches that are enshrined in numerous statements of the heads of the co-chair countries - Russia, France, and the USA. They imply a search for agreements between the parties on the basis of the principles of territorial integrity, self-determination of peoples, non-interference and non-use of force”, the Russian minister said.
He recommended to get acquainted with a series of statements made by heads of state and the latest statements that were adopted in the OSCE in December this year at a meeting of the Council of Ministers of Foreign Affairs. “All the basic directions of work are stated there. The details, of course, are confidential,” the Russian diplomat added.