Mubariz Gurbanli: Those responsible for Khojaly genocide will soon be held responsible
Baku. 21 February. REPORT.AZ/ "Events are being held in Azerbaijan and other countries in connection with Khojaly genocide. This is our duty to our martyrs and our mission is to deliver the truth to the world community more precisely," chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations Mubariz Gurbanli said at the event organized by the Caucasian Muslims Office on the occasion of the 27th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.
According to him, addressing world leaders with statements about genocide is an important step:
"We must not forget the crimes and make the world keep it in their memory. Genocide is a crime against humanity and there is no duration. That is, the case of this crime is not closed yet. The criminals who committed Khojaly genocide will soon be held responsible no matter where they are.
The chairman of the State Committee said that serious work has been carried out in the country to bring the reality of Khojaly to the world and such works continue today: "The legal political assessment of the genocide was made on the initiative of the national leader Heydar Aliyev. The Heydar Aliyev Foundation also has an invaluable role in bringing Khojaly genocide to the world. As a result of the work done, positive progress has been made in the recognition of this genocide. Because there is a unity of people in the country and we should support the president in his work in this direction."