Elmar Mammadyarov: "There is some progress in negotiations on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement" - EXCLUSIVE
Elmar Mammadyarov: "There is some progress in negotiations on Nagorno-
"Our next meeting with Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan is scheduled for early December in Bratislava, the Slovak capital," Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov told Report's Turkish bureau.
He said that the meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the OSCE will be held in Bratislava and a meeting with Zohrab Mnatsakanyan is expected to take place within the framework of the meeting: "However, it is yet early to speak about it. We will inform the public as soon as the venue and date of the meeting are defined."
Mammadyarov said that the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry immediately reacts to to all claims and statements by Armenia regarding the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. "We immediately respond to all issues on the level of the Armenian Foreign Ministry. It is a bit difficult to understand the direction of their policy on Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
"Generally, I can say that there is some progress in the negotiations, but only in words. We would like to discuss more specific issues. In fact, there is an agreement to enter into specific negotiations between the parties. This is my favorite style. We hope this will be clarified at a meeting in Bratislava in early December. Then it will be clear whether Armenia is ready for substantive talks or not. Because documents are already on the table."