Baku responds to Russian Foreign Minister
"Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of our country constitutes an integral part of any plan suggested in relation to resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict," Spokesperson of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Leyla Abdullayeva said. According to Report, in response to media inquiry, Leyla Abdullayeva commented on the thoughts voiced by Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov who answered the question regarding the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, at a press conference in Yerevan.
"As we always mention, I would like to stress once again that the return of Azerbaijanis, who were forced to flee Nagorno-Karabakh, to their native lands will open up real opportunities for the resolution of the conflict based on the high-level of autonomy that provides for the peaceful and safe co-existence of Azerbaijani and Armenian communities within the borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan. This primarily requires substantive talks to resolve the conflict and the withdrawal of Armenian occupying forces from Azerbaijan's Nagorno Karabakh and seven surrounding districts," the Spokesperson said.