Baku on Nikol Pashinyan's visit to occupied Nagorno-Karabakh
"Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's trip to the occupied Nagorno Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, where he met with the puppet representatives of the illegal regime, and the visit to the position of his country's occupational troops on the confrontation line of Armenian and Azerbaijani armed forces, is yet another demonstration of the fact that Armenia bears responsibility for the occupation and the control of these territories." Spokesperson for the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva said.
“These steps of Prime Minister Pashinyan, who shortly before that claimed that Armenia allegedly could not make a decision instead of Nagorno-Karabakh, confirmed that Armenia is a direct participant in the negotiations to resolve the conflict. This means that N. Pashinyan, whose son is serving in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan and who personally gets acquainted with the current state of things by visiting the armed forces of Armenia in our occupied territories, makes plans, meeting with the representative by the puppet regime, should put aside his excuses and participate in decision-making at the negotiating table," Leyla Abdullayeva said.