Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh sends letter to deputies of European Parliament
Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh sends letter to deputies of
Report was told in the community,
Members of the Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan sent a letter to the 751st deputy of the European Parliament.
Report was told in the community, in a letter, members of the community expressed confidence that the deputies represented in the European Parliament would not hesitate to take a decision aimed at restoring and protecting the rights of Azerbaijani refugees and internally displaced persons, returning them to their native territories, and demonstrate that they hold a fair position.
The letter notes that human rights are universal and cannot be applied selectively in relation to the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh: “We have the right to return to our homeland, to get our property back, to live worthily on the land of our ancestors without fear of being killed or subjected to ethnic cleansing. ”We openly declare our intention to live peacefully with the Armenian community of Nagorno-Karabakh within the internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan. We are confident that a direct dialogue between the Azerbaijani and Armenian communities of Nagorno-Karabakh will help in the future to create conditions for peace and prosperity. This, at the same time, will contribute to the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on the basis of international law and principles. "