Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh comments on Sergey Lavrov's statement
Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh issues statement
The Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan has issued a statement.
Report informs that the statement reads:
"As known, during the visit of Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov to Baku, the issue of settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was in the focus of attention. The Russian Foreign Minister stressed the importance of restoring direct contacts between the Azerbaijani and Armenian communities of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan and called this topic very promising. Lavrov also stressed the importance of the fact that in any case, the entire population of Nagorno-Karabakh will jointly determine how they live in the future. He underlined the significance of the joint determination how the entire population of Nagorno-Karabakh will live in the future.
"The word 'population' used in Lavrov's statement corresponds to the spirit of such statements of the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh. As we have repeatedly stated in our previous statements, we support the restoration of joint peaceful coexistence with the Armenian community in the Nagorno-Karabakh region after the withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied territories, the return of Azerbaijani internally displaced persons to their homes and the restoration of the internationally recognized borders of our country.
"Until the ancient Azerbaijani population of Nagorno-Karabakh returns to their lands, the development of the region in any form is out of the question. Our ultimate goal is to return to our homeland, restore the destroyed historical, cultural and religious heritage and ensure a peaceful and happy life for the population of Nagorno-Karabakh. Only in this case it is possible to establish a just and lasting peace in our region."