National Gymnastics Arena ready to host World Cup - PHOTO REPORT
Baku. 15 February. REPORT.AZ/ On February 16, Azerbaijan will launch the first international sports competition - trampoline gymnastics and Tumbling World Cup.
Report informs that more than 160 gymnasts from 30 countries will compete at the AGF Trophy to be held at the National Gymnastics Arena (NGA).
The opening ceremony of the World Cup qualifier for Tokyo Summer Olympic Games 2020 is scheduled for February 16 at 10:00. The first day will be qualifying and the following day will be the final. Before the race, gymnasts from different countries came out to train at NGA.
Notably, 5 athletes will represent Azerbaijan at the World Cup. Veronika Zemlyanaya, a silver medalist of the last European championship in women's trampoline gymnastics, Ruslan Aghamirov, Ilya Grushunin, Oleg Piunov, as well as European champion Mikhail Malkin will compete in the tumbling.