From newcomer to top-rated: Baku TV celebrates 7 years of dynamic growth and excellence
From newcomer to top-rated: Baku TV celebrates 7 years of dynamic growth and excellence Today marks a significant milestone for Baku TV as the channel celebrates its 7th anniversary. Launched on February 18, 2018, Baku TV has experienced a remarkable journey of dynamic growth and development over the years.
February 18, 2025 07:06
Today marks a significant milestone for Baku TV as the channel celebrates its 7th anniversary. Launched on February 18, 2018, Baku TV has experienced a remarkable journey of dynamic growth and development over the years.
Since its inception, Baku TV has consistently prioritized the interests of Azerbaijani citizens, delivering prompt, objective, and professional coverage of political, social, and economic events unfolding both within the country and around the world.
The channel's commitment to excellence has earned it a spot among the most-watched television networks in Azerbaijan.
Baku TV's success can be attributed to its diverse range of content, including live broadcasts, news reports, interviews, investigations, analytical reviews, and original programs.
Currently, the channel boasts over 20 programs spanning various genres, catering to the diverse tastes and interests of its viewers.
The channel's reach extends far beyond Azerbaijan's borders, with Baku TV being accessible through local providers and the Azerspace satellite across Europe and Asia.
Recognizing the importance of multilingual broadcasting, Baku TV delivers crucial, relevant, and engaging news in five languages: Azerbaijani, Russian, English, French, and Armenian.
In addition to having correspondents in all regions of Azerbaijan, the channel has established special correspondent offices in the United States, Russia, Türkiye, Georgia, and Ukraine.
In 2024, the channel maintained its leading position in viewership ratings on YouTube for 12 consecutive months, surpassing 10 other Azerbaijani television channels. The Azerbaijani and Russian-language YouTube pages of Baku TV currently boast over 1 million subscribers, with the number continuing to grow daily. The channel also enjoys a substantial following on other social media platforms, including Telegram, Instagram, and Facebook.