First Deputy Speaker of Milli Majlis: Security is at the highest level in Azerbaijan
Deputy SpeakerI: Security is at the highest level in Azerbaijan
"It is not the first time that we observe campaign against Azerbaijan. We faced such kind of campaigns when Eurovision Song Contest was held in 2012 and European Games in 2015. Even now, such steps are being taken on the eve of the Euro League. The goal is to cast a shadow to Azerbaijan’s foreign policy. "
Report informs that First Deputy Speaker of Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis Ziyafat Asgarov said at today’s plenary session of Milli Majlis.
According to him, there are many forces that begrudge Azerbaijan’s development: "They made efforts to denigrate every event held in our country. Certainly, we should answer these claims. Azerbaijan responds them by its development. It will continue in such way. Such kind of campaigns will continue further. We continue our work regardless of these campaigns. The security in Azerbaijan has been established at the highest level. We are closely unified around the President Ilham Aliyev. Any attacks will get adequate responses. There is no reason to worry about that. "
"It means that the British Foreign Ministry says one thing, and the Embassy of this country in Azerbaijan say quite another thing... How can it be possible? This is due the fact that international law does not work, otherwise no one would be allowed to act in such way. 4 resolutions were adopted, which clearly recognize the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. However they are not fulfilled. Other issues, even the most difficult ones, are sometimes solved in the blink of an eye. They cannot openly declare that they do not accept the development of Azerbaijan, since Muslims live here and Muslims should not develop," said Asgarov