Contradiction between Constitution of Azerbaijan and Election Code eliminated
Baku. 21 November. REPORT.AZ/ The contradiction between the Constitution of Azerbaijan and the Election Code is being eliminated.
Report informs that changes are being introduced to the Election Code.
The draft law submitted to the Milli Majlis by the signature of President Ilham Aliyev notes that there is a contradiction between the first parts of article 101 and 105 of the Constitution and the article 178.1 of the Election Code.
Thus, the term of office of the President elected in extraordinary presidential elections ends not in October, but the month of his election as a President seven years ago.
It is proposed to amend Article 178 of the Election Code in order to eliminate the contradiction. In line with the proposal, Presidential Election is appointed on Wednesday, the second week of the month when the Presidential Election was held seven years ago, except for the cases determined by Article 179.2 of the Election Code (in the present case, the next presidential election must be scheduled for on April 9, 2025).
Notably, according to the Election Code, the day of elections is determined by the decision of the Central Election Commission.
Notably, Ilham Aliyev was elected President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for seven years on April 11, 2018.