Defense Minister inspects combat readiness of artillerymen in frontline zone - VIDEO
Zakir Hasanov inspects combat readiness
The leadership of the Ministry of Defense visiting the frontline zone on the instruction of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Mr. Ilham Aliyev, has been in artillery units located in the frontline zone to inspect the combat readiness of artillerymen.
Report informs, citing the Defense Ministry, that during the meeting with the military personnel of the units, the leadership of the Ministry got acquainted with the situation and inspected their combat readiness, combat use, management, morale-psychological state, as well as viewed weapons and military equipment.
The Defense Minister assigned relevant tasks to the command in regard to raising the level of combat readiness of the Rocket and Artillery Troops and the effective use of military equipment.