Tank units involved in exercises fulfill the tasks - VIDEO
The exercises will last untill March 17
Baku. 13 March. REPORT.AZ/ Large-scale exercises conducted with the involvement of various types of troops are continuing.
According to the exercise concept, tank units providing fire support in the course of defensive and counteroffensive operations, after reaching the established points, fulfill the tasks of preparing for the next stage of the exercise.
Notably, in accordance with the plan approved by Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, large-scale exercises with the participation of various military branches, formations and military units of Azerbaijan Army is started on March 12.
The exercises involved up to 25,000 military personnel, up to 250 tanks and other armored vehicles, up to 1000 missiles and artillery systems of different caliber, multiple launch rocket systems and mortars, up to 50 army and front-line aviation for various purposes.
The exercises will last untill March 17.