Readiness of Azerbaijani troops checked ahead of new training period
Under the Defense Minister's order, comprehensive activity has been launched to inspect the readiness of troops for the new training period in the types of troops, Army Corps, formations and units of the Azerbaijan Army, Report says, citing the Defense Ministry.
The main objective of the inspection is to determine the quality of the implementation of Action Plans for the preparatory period.
During the week, the headquarters activities on the command and control of troops, as well as the capabilities of combat and specialized equipment will be checked. The conduct of military service, the readiness of the training infrastructure of military units, including firing ranges, training centers, tankodromes and other military facilities for the new training period will be inspected. Furthermore, the implementation of the requirements of the guidelines and other regulatory documents, the availability and use of teaching aids, the level of combat readiness, and a number of other activities will also be checked.