Readiness of Azerbaijani army units for period checked
Baku. 11 October. REPORT.AZ/ According to the annual plan approved by the Minister of Defense, a group of officers of the Main Department for Logistic Support of the Ministry of Defense visited units located in high-mountainous terrain and in harsh climatic conditions, Report informs citing the press service of the Defense Ministry.
The group led by the Deputy Chief of the Main Department for Logistic Support – Chief of the Staff, Colonel Gadir Nasibov, checked the quality of the preparatory work for the winter, as well as the provision and equipment of the military personnel following the standards of the winter period.
During the meetings with the military personnel, the requirements and instructions of the Minister of Defense in connection with the more qualitative organization of the relevant service were delivered to the officials. Methodological classes were also conducted at the meetings.