New complex of military unit of Gazakh border guard detachment commissioned
New complex of military unit of Gazakh border guard detachment commiss
A new military unit complex has been commissioned on the service territory of the Gazakh border guard detachment of the Border Troops of the State Border Service of Azerbaijan.
Report informs citing the State Border Service that Colonel-General Elchin Guliyev, Head of the State Border Service, spoke at the opening.
It was emphasized that the transfer of part of the state border with Armenia, which lies across the territory of Gazakh and Agstafa regions, under the control of the State Border Service, is an important step to ensure the integrity of state borders.
The Head of the Gazakh District Executive Authority, Rajab Babashov, spoke at the event and wished the servicemen success in their honorary service. During the event, a group of servicemen who showed good results were awarded.
Then the acquaintance with the military unit located on 5 hectares of the territory took place. There are all conditions in the military unit for the organization of combat activities and recreation of military personnel.
At the end of the event, the management staff of the SBS and the guests had dinner with the staff.
During the visit, service and combat activities were checked at the border combat points located on the contact line of the troops.