Defense Minister: Azerbaijani Army Generals also fought during April war
Minister: Azerbaijani Army Generals also fought in April war
"Armenia declared a mobilization during April battles. Yerevan sent elderly people to fight in Karabakh, but they did not even get there,"  Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov said.
Report informs that he spoke in his interview to AzTV.
Zakir Hasanov stressed that during the April wars the generals also fought on the front line. "Of course, every martyr is dear for us, however we have no choice, we must protect our Fatherland. Generals were also dispatched to the front line during the April battles. We witnessed such scenes in the movies that wounded officers did not leave the battle. Our army also have such examples. Our officers, who were wounded 2-3 times, did not leave the war. It is not about the territory that we liberated from the occupation. Of course, every inch of the land is sacred for us. The main factor is that two two armies clashed and the Armenian army collapsed. "
"According to the main results of April battles, the Armenian army collapsed, the Azerbaijani army gained another experience and patriotism has become even stronger among our people. As a result of the reforms carried out in the Azerbaijani army, the spirit of discipline and patriotism has increased in the army, " the Defense Minister added.