Head of office: Strategic heights and new positions have been taken in several directions
Heights of strategic importance and new positions have been taken
"Some time ago, Gazakh Combined Border Unit was established under Border Troops of the State Border Service. The service was organized by the border units located in the territory of Gazakh region of Azerbaijan-Armenia border. Tensions have been observed in those areas in recent months.
Report informs that the due statement came from head of the State Border Service's Office Major- General Elchin Ibrahimov.
Ibrahimov said that provocations committed by the Armenian armed forces and their desire to move to the territory of Azerbaijan are cause of such tension:
"Taking into account these efforts, we have taken preventive measures. Heights of strategic importance and new positions have been taken in a number of directions. Holding of these positions gave the Armenian Armed Forces more optimal opportunities to control combat posts and routes to the posts.Engineering work was carried out under the constant fire of the enemy. Our border guards successfully completed the task of building roads for safe movement of personnel and vehicles. During this period the enemy fired at our engineering equipment, trucks and even our military vehicles. Our two servicemen were injured. As a result of urgent emergency actions they were rescued and there is no threat to their health. The enemy's positions were silenced by adequate response fire. ”