Elchin Guliyev: "Military potential of SBS is seriously mobilized"
Baku. 22 February. REPORT.AZ/ "The border guard of Azerbaijan is equipped with the most advanced military hardware, modern border security boats, weapons and ammunition, it is a military structure that will successfully fulfill any combat missions," Chief of the State Border Service, Colonel-general Elchin Guliyev said at the oathtaking ceremony of young soldiers in a military unit in Yevlakh. He noted that formation of the Border Troops, the Fast Response Forces, Coast Guard, Border Control of the State Border Service and bringing them to the level of an exemplary military unit is among the most serious achievements made: "Receiving an order to protect the state border in this direction filled us all with pride. The successful operations held in April 2016 during the destruction of the enemy's defense line, combat positions, places of displocation, command support points, and headquarters forced the enemy to stop its combat operations and Azerbaijani border guards made their serious contribution to this victory. "
He added that the military potential of SBS is seriously mobilized.