Zakir Hasanov holds official meeting
Defense Minister holds official meeting
An official meeting under the leadership of the Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, with the participation of Deputy Defense Ministers, Commanders of types of troops, Chiefs of Main Departments, Departments and Services of the Ministry, Commanders of Army Corps as well as Commanders of formations and other officials involved in meeting via the video communication was held at the Central Command Post, Report informs citing the press service of the Defense Ministry.
The Minister of Defense has conveyed his congratulations on the occasion of the Armed Forces Day to the meeting participants and emphasized that the whole military personnel of our Army has perceived with deep feeling of gratitude and with high spirit the order signed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Mr. Ilham Aliyev to enhance the social protection of servicemen. The Minister expressed confidence that the work carried out by the state in this area will be continued.
The Minister of Defense assigned tasks for officials to pay special attention to the implementation of strict control over the operational situation on the line of contact of troops, to increase vigilance and ensure the security of military personnel. The Minister taking into account the weather conditions also gave instructions in regard to the prevention of cases of heat and sunstrike among the military personnel, increasing attention to his health and the adoption of fire safety measures in military units.