Criminal case launched into Mig-29 fighter crash in Azerbaijan
A criminal case has been launched over the crash of MiG-29 fighter of Azerbaijani Air Forces, Report informs citing the Military Prosecutor's Office .
It was noted that in connection with the incident reported by the Ministry of Defense, a criminal case was initiated at the Military Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan. An investigation team consisting of experienced and professional staff of the military prosecutor's office was established and urgent investigation proceedings were carried out. At present, intensive primary investigation is underway.
Establishment and inspection of the scene, collection of important items from the scene, identification of witnesses and questioning them, conducting relevant examinations, as well as execution of other necessary investigative actions will be carried out in accordance with the legislation.
The leadership of the Military Prosecutor's Office together with the investigative team arrived at the scene.