Chief of General Staff: Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia will actively hold joint exercises
Baku. 21 November. REPORT.AZ/ "There is a growing threat in the region. So we can unite our efforts to eliminate these problems,” Chief of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Major General Vladimer Chachibaia said.
Report informs that he spoke said at a press conference on the outcomes of the 3rd trilateral meeting of the Azerbaijani, Georgian and Turkish military leaders in Baku.
He said that Azerbaijan and Turkey have always supported the territorial integrity of Georgia: "We always remember the support of Azerbaijan and Turkey in crisis situation. Our trilateral cooperation is very important, and this cooperation mainly reflects preserving the stability in the region."
Vladimer Cachibaia added that joint exercises will be held actively: "Those trainings are of special importance in exchanging experience between our military servicemen. At the same time, we will co-operate in education and sport fields."