Weapons manufactured in Azerbaijan demonstrated in Turkey
Azerbaijani weapons demonstrated in Turkey
The weapons manufactured in Azerbaijan are demonstrated at the International Defense Industry Exhibition (IDEF-2019), held in Istanbul, Turkey.
Turkish Bureau of Report News Agency informs that 1,061 companies from 53 countries and more than 500 official delegations attended the 14th International Defense Industry Exhibition IDEF-2019, which was opened on April 30 with the participation of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan.
Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, Deputy Minister of Defense Industry Yahya Musayev, officials of the State Border Service are attending the opening ceremony.
The products displayed by the Ministry of Defense Industry which is represented by the national pavilion at IDEF-2019, include sniper rifles, automatic machines, machine guns, grenade-guns mortars, pyrotechnical devices, optical systems, combat vehicles, unmanned aerial vehicles, various ammunition and other military products that were welcomed by the visitors on the first day of the event.
Ministry of Defense Industry of Azerbaijan, which participates in the IDEF exhibition for the sixth time, presented information on more than 250 military products manufactured in Azerbaijan. Some weapons, ammunition and equipment manufactured in the territory of Azerbaijan were also demonstrated in the promotional area.
Zakir Hasanov and other representatives of power structures visited the stand of the Ministry of Defense Industry and familiarized with the military products.
Within the framework of the exhibition, Musayev will hold meetings with official delegations of friendly and allied countries, as well as representatives of leading companies operating in this sector.
The exhibition will continue until May 3.