Azerbaijan, Iran mull expansion of military cooperation
On July 18, the Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Azerbaijan, Javad Jahangirzadeh, Report informs citing the press service of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Minister of Defense stressing the important role of the meetings of the heads of state in the development of Azerbaijani-Iranian relations noted that cooperation in the military field is also developing successfully.
The Minister stressed that the joint participation of military seamen of Azerbaijan and Iran in the contest “Sea Cup-2019”, which will be held as part of the International Army Games-2019 in the territorial waters of our country is a contribution to ensuring the security of the Caspian Sea.
The diplomat, in turn, noted that the development of cooperation between the two countries in the military field is an important issue in ensuring regional security.
The sides exchanged views on expanding cooperation in the military field and organizing mutual visits of military representatives of the two countries.
The meeting discussed the current state of military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran, the prospects for the development of relations in the military-technical, military-educational spheres and in the field of military medicine, as well as regional issues.