Azerbaijan Defense Ministry expresses condolences to Iranian side
Baku. 15 January. REPORT.AZ/ The Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has sent letters of condolences to Lieutenant General Mohammad Hossein Bagheri, Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Islamic Republic of Iran, and Major General Amir Khatami, Minister of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Report informs citing the press service of the Defense Ministry.
The letter says: "I am deeply shocked by the news about the death and injury of servicemen as a result of the crash of a cargo aircraft of the Armed Forces of the fraternal Islamic Republic of Iran near Karaj. Your pain is undoubtedly our pain.
I pray to Almighty Allah for the repose of the souls of the deceased, share the sorrow and grief of their relatives and express my deep condolences to their families. I wish a speedy recovery to all the wounded."