Azerbaijan and France will jointly produce armored vehicles and radiolocation systems
​Azerbaijan and France will jointly produce armored vehicles
Paris Air Show-2019 held under the auspices of the French Aerospace Industries Association, has kicked off in Paris.
Report informs citing the Ministry of Defense İndustry that Azerbaijan is also taking part in the exhibition, which is considered one of the most authoritative in the field of military aviation.
On the sidelines of the exhibition, Advisor to the Minister of Defense Industry Farrukh Vezirov held meetings with the heads of French companies Nexter, Thales, CS Communication, Lacroix and the Turkish company TAI. Issues of bilateral cooperation in the military-technical sphere were also discussed at the meeting.
Joint projects, including the production of wheeled armored vehicles existing at the production sites of the Ministry of Defense Industry were discussed at the meeting held with the management of Nexter. Representatives of the French company are expected to visit Azerbaijan in July, when negotiations on the continuation of cooperation will be continued.
Negotiations were also held with the heads of Thales (France) and Leonardo (Italy). Talks on the joint production of various kinds of radar systems were held at a meeting with the management of the company Thales. An agreement was reached with the largest European transnational company Airbus.
At the meetings, Farrukh Vezirov was accompanied by the French military attache to Azerbaijan, Lieutenant Colonel Danny Pete.
Notably, the exhibition Paris Air Show-2019 will continue until June 23.