Translation Center sends letter of protest to 'Mir' TV channel
'We consider refutation necessary in the telecast'
Baku. 24 November. REPORT.AZ/ Translation Center under the Cabinet of Ministers sent letter of protest to Yekaterina Abramova, Director of 'Mir' TV channel and Ilgar Pashazadeh, Director of National Representative of 'Mir' Interstates Television and Radio Council (ITRC) in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Report was told in the Translation Center.
Presentation of 'Nizami' subway, the most beautiful subway of the world in "180 минут новостей на завтрак" telecast of 'Mir' TV channel as well as 'subway named after great Persian poet Nizami Ganjavi' and architect of subway - People's Architect of Azerbaijan Mikayil Huseynov as 'famous Soviet architect' on 23.11.2015 is an example of channel's disrespect towards Azerbaijan and its national and cultural history, information declares.
'For information, Nizami Ganjavi was born in 1141 in Ganja city of Azerbaijan, lived there all his life and died in 1209. He is known as great Azerbaijani poet in the world for his works. As well as Mikayil Huseynov, presented as 'Soviet architect' in the telecast is famous Azerbaijani architect. Covering 'Azerbaijan' name by such ay in the text of information do not bring honour to the channel named 'Mir' (World). We consider necessary consideration of above-mentioned and refutation in the mentioned telecast regarding news', letter of protest declares.