Named rules and conditions for provision free apartments to journalists in next building
TV and radio companies can nominate 10 candidates, daily newspapers and information agencies – 6©
Baku. 16 May. REPORT.AZ/ Rules and conditions for providing free apartments to journalists in the second building has been announced.
Report informs, mass media companies (TV and radio broadcasters, newspapers, magazines, information agencies, internet news portals and websites) uninterruptedly operating during last 3 years can nominate their staff in conformity with terms and conditions determined by the commission.
According to the conditions, TV and radio companies can nominate 10, daily newspapers and information agencies – 6, weekly newspapers, magazines, news portals and web sites – 3 candidates. Nominated staff have to be employed for at least 3 years in given media institution and 10 years in the industry.
The media institutions should convene, determine their staff matching terms and conditions set by the commission and officially provide their nomination to the commission.
Employees of press services of public agencies may be nominated in conformity with proper terms and conditions set by the commission.
Veteran journalists, who made significant contribution to the development of the journalism in the country can individually apply to the commission in accordance with proper conditions and rules.
The mass media institutions in the “black list” of Media Council, those subjected to court decisions and warning by the Office of Public Prosecutor are not eligible to nominate their staff.
Necessary documents have to be submitted to the commission from May 22 to June 22. The commission will provide collected documents to Presidential Administration until June 30.