“Report” Information Agency hosts Turkish journalists
“Report” Information Agency hosts Turkish journalists Four reporters working for media organizations in the country under the leadership of Mehmet Ali Dim, are on a visit to Azerbaijan
June 22, 2016 13:54
Baku. 22 June. REPORT.AZ/ Under the leadership of the Acting Chairman of the Federation of Turkish Journalists Mehmet Ali Dim, four journalists working in different media outlets have paid a visit to Azerbaijan.
Today, the Turkish delegation visited "Report" Information Agency (IA).
Editor-in-chief of "Report" IA, Murad Aliyev familiarized the guests with the editorial staff. He told about the news policy of the Agency. Murad Aliyev said that data accuracy and reliability prevail in the activity of the "Report" IA. He added that the agency has more sensitive attitude to news related with Turkey.
During the meeting, Mehmet Ali Dim has informed the agency staff on the activities of Turkish Journalists Federation. He said that the main purpose of his visit to Azerbaijan was to develop relations between media organizations of the two countries, to ensure the establishment of the common activity being on the agenda both Azerbaijan and Turkey.
On June 21, Mehmet Ali Dim has watched with a great interest the goals between Turkey-Czech Republic teams at Euro 2016 on "Report" IA’s "Facebook" page and added that Azerbaijani announcers were happier than Turkish presenters (the game broadcasted on Ictimai TV of Azerbaijan).
The head of the Federation wished good luck to the editorial staff of "Report" IA.