Court delivers judgements on 8 claims of ANS against NTRC
All cases were submitted to the Council for reconsideration
Baku. 16 February. REPORT.AZ/ Sabail District Court has considered eight more administrative claims of ANS Independent Broadcasting and Media Company of the National Television and Radio Council (NTRC).
Report informs, decisions were announced during the process. According to the decision, all cases have been submitted to the Board for reconsideration.
Notably, CEO of independent TV and radio company ANS Mirshahin Agayev appealed to the NTRC decisions dated October 5, 2015 and October 13,2015 signed by the Chairman of the Board Nushiravan Maharramov. He appealed to the Sabail District Court with a demand to abolish this decisions. The court dismissed the complaints. Disagreeing with the decision M.Agayev has appealed to the Baku Court of Appeal.
Earlier, the Baku Appeal Court held hearings on 13 appeal complaints of ANS against the NTRC. At these meetings the decision of the Sabail District Court had annulled, the appeals partially satisfied, the case submitted to the court of first instance for reconsideration.