Creation of new TV channel is proposed
Clubs Committee's meeting kicked off in Baku
Baku. 10 December.REPORT.AZ/ Meeting of the Clubs Committee kicked off in Baku. Report informs, the officials of clubs played in Topaz Premier League, as well as the Secretary General of AFFA Elkhan Mammadov and the president of Professional Football League Ramin Musayev attended the meeting.
A number of issues were discussed in the meeting. In particular, they focused on broadcasting of Premier League matches. Some clubs put forward the idea of creating a television channel to broadcast World Cup matches.
The meeting is being held in a closed doors, the other discussions are unknown. The debate continues 2 hours.
Elnur Mammadov (Vice-President) is acting officially for "Neftchi", Tuygun Nadirov (Vice-President) for "Khazar Lankaran", Yashar Seyidov (Executive Director) for "Baku", Amrah Chelikov (President) for "Baku", Fikret Huseynov (Vice-President) for AZAL, Kamran Guliyev (President) for "Sumgayit", Zaur Azizov for (General Manager) "Gabala", Georgi Nikolov (President) for "Inter", Anar Bakirov (President) for "Simurg" in the meeting.