Chairman of Press Council visits Report News Agency
Aflatun Amashov met with Editor in chief of the agency Murad Aliyev
Baku. 18 February. REPORT.AZ/ Chairman of the Press Council of Azerbaijan Aflatun Amashov was the guest of Report Information Agency. The Chairman of the Board acquainted with the creative staff of agency and held an exchange of views with journalists in different fields, Report informs.
Aflatun Amashov said that the meeting with the editorial staff also has the purpose of carrying out the tasks emanating from the orders of the President of the Azerbaijan Republic on September 24, 2014 "On some measures of security at the contact line of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan with the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia". He noted that in order to prevent the spread of  information resources  in media, including online and social networks, information that could harm national security, advocacy and outreach through the media and among the population is constantly in the spotlight.
Then Amashov met with the editorial staff of the agency. During the meeting they discussed the current situation with media in the country, the situation inside the country and abroad.Chairman of the Board gave his suggestions and recommendations. In turn, the Editor in chief of the agency Murad Aliyev said that accuracy and delivery of reliable information are the main tasks of Report activity.
Amashov wished success to the agency.