Baku Transport Agency: Auto FM will operate under the new name - UPDATED
The radio was broadcasting at 1 07.7. MHz frequency
Baku. 1 September. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijan’s "Auto FM - 107.7 FM" radio station stopped the broadcasting.
However, the reason for the suspension of the radio’s broadcasting was not disclosed.
Auto FM began operations in 2013 and was broadcasting at 107.7 FM. MHz frequency.
Earlier, Intellectual Transport Management Center was given a 6-year special permit (license) dated 2 April 2013 by the National Television and Radio Council (NTRC) for radio broadcasting.
Baku. 1 September. REPORT.AZ/ Spokesperson of the Baku Transport Agency Nurida Allahyarova has commented on the issue of suspension of Auto FM's broadcasting to Report News Agency.
She said that a service contract between Auto FM LLC and ITMC has expired on September 1 and so the contract was terminated: 'Only the contract with Auto FM has been terminated. But the workers were not dismissed. The same personnel continue working. All powers regarding the activity of the radio, established in the ITMC, already belong to the Baku Transport Agency as ITMC subordinated to the agency'.
N. Allahyarova added that, the radio will operate under the control of Baku Transport Agency. "Just the name of the radio will be changed", she stated.