ANS signs the contract submitted by the NTRC
Funds transferred to the account of ANS TV channel
Baku. 14 June. REPORT.AZ/ ANS Independent Broadcasting and Media Company has signed the contract submitted by the National Television and Radio Council (NTRC) to get the state financial aid.
Report was told by the Chief of NTRC administration, Togrul Mammadov.
According to Mammadov, in accordance with the Azerbaijani President's decree to provide one-time financial assistance to private TV channels, 333 333 AZN were transferred to the account of ANS TV.
Earlier, only 5 TV channels have signed a contract, sent them by the Council. The funds were transferred to the account of each channel, which has signed a contract.
Notably, in accordance with the Presidential decree dated 12 May 2016, private broadcasters allocated a lump sum financial assistance in the amount of 2 million AZN. The funds were divided equally between the channels ATV, ANS TV, Xəzər TV, Space TV, Lider TV, Region TV.