A "special filter" procedure proposed for Azerbaijani TV channels
An amendment should be made to the law on Struggle against Terrorism
Baku. 26 December. REPORT.AZ/ A "special filter" should be applied to the information concerning the acts of terrorism, extremism and other war crimes. Report was told by member of the Milli Mejlis's Security and Defense Committee, MP Zahid Oruj.
"The promotion of terrorism is punished by the laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan. However, the main threat of terrorism and global processes require new approaches-amendments in the law," he said.
He also stressed, if the extremist cases in any countries are screened, the media becomes a passive propagandist in this case: "However, the United States' elite that forbade to broadcast the events of September 11 on US channels, took into account the prevention the population from the threat. At the same time, the media should work within the limits to avoid stimulation of aggressive acts. They even did not allow to screen well-known scenes shot in Afghanistan. Because evil, inhumane acts and crimes against humanity can be prevented not only by cursing them publicly but also by approaching them in prohibited regime."