Commemorative coin issued in Turkey on occasion of 650th jubilee of Imadaddin Nasimi
Commemorative coin issued in Turkey on occasion of 650th jubilee of Im
A commemorative coin has been issued in Turkey on the occasion of the 650th jubilee of outstanding Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadaddin Nasimi.
Report's Turkish bureau informs that Imadaddin Nasimi's image and inscription 'İmadeddin Nesiminin Doğumunun 650. Yılı' (650th jubilee of Imadaddin Nasimi) are reflected on the head of the coin and 'Türkiye Cumhuriyeti 2,5 Lira' (Republic of Turkey TRL 2.5) on the back side of the coin.
The coin was released by the Turkish mint on the initiative of the Azerbaijani embassy in Ankara.
Khazar Ibrahim, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Turkey, told Report that a meeting was held with the leaders of the Turkish mint and an agreement was reached on the release of the memorial coin to perpetuate Nasimi's name with the purpose of ensuring the implementation of the projects arising from the orders of President Ilham Aliyev on "Celebration of the 650th Anniversary of the Great Azerbaijani Poet Imadaddin Nasimi" dated November 15, 2018, and on 'Declaration of year 2019 as the 'Year of Nasimi' in Republic of Azerbaijan'.
The ambassador said the move was a clear indication of the value Turkish brothers had given to Azerbaijan's great personalities and national heritage.