French writer: Azerbaijan differs from other Muslim countries for women's role in society
Paris. 11 February. REPORT.AZ/ "Azerbaijani women have always played an active role in all spheres, " French journalist-publicist Jean-Louis Kuro said to the Western European Bureau of Report News Agency.
The writer said he paid numerous visits to Muslim countries due to his professional activity: "I thought that during my visit to Azerbaijan I would face a similar situation like in other Muslim countries. I expected that Azerbaijan would be similar to Iran, Turkey or Arab countries. But I witnessed free choice both in their dresses and other spheres. For this reason, Azerbaijan differs from other Muslim countries."
The French writer said that the Azerbaijani woman played an important role in the society not only in recent times, but also for centuries: "When I closely got acquainted with the history of Azerbaijan, I realized that this was not a new phenomenon. Of course, the current government of Azerbaijan pursues the policy to protect the rights of Azerbaijani women and to further strengthen their role in society. However, Azerbaijani women had crucial role in the history, women in Azerbaijan have a significant place in the society, and they have always been active and proposed their initiatives  in literature, politics, or economics spheres. Today, this unique feature distinguishes Azerbaijan from other Muslim countries making its exceptional."