What will be the fate of belongings lost at the airport?
Baku. 18 October. REPORT.AZ/ A passenger, who is always in a hurry has a bad habit to forget his/her belongings in the airport. If the owner does not take over his property, what will be the fate of that lost item? There is such rule in Turkey: if a passenger who forgot his property at the airport, does not take over that item during three months, then airport will put it on sale as the second hand.
But what about the fate of the lost property if such a case happens in Azerbaijan?
Spokesman of Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC Pasha Kasamanski said in his statement to Report that the luggage which is not received by the passengers, as well as the luggage forgotten at the airport are delivered to the relevant services of AZAL CJSC according to paragraph 15.18.2 of the “Passenger, Luggage and Cargo Rules".
Pasha Kasamanski also noted that the period of luggage storage is 6 months, when the time is expired, the luggage is sold in accordance with the determined order.