USAID helps to improve road infrastructure in Saatli
Baku. 12 September. REPORT.AZ/ Today the villages of Varkhan and Alisoltanli in Saatli celebrated the completion of two new asphalt roads connecting their villages to the city of Saatli. Report informs the press-service of the US Embassy to Azerbaijan that USAID Mission Director Jaidev Singh attended the opening ceremony along with representatives from the Ministry of Economy, Executive Committee and municipal government.
The roads are part of an ongoing collaboration between the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy to assist rural communities with infrastructure improvements. The newly paved roads will greatly reduce the time and cost of transportation to Saatli city, increase school attendance, and improve emergency response time to the communities.
The road projects fall under USAID’s Socio-Economic Development Activity (SEDA), a joint effort between the U.S. and Azerbaijani governments, which has led to the completion of 123 different projectsbenefiting nearly 210,000 people in 146 Azerbaijani communities. These projects have ranged from household water access points, animal feed-grinding facilities, youth sports fields, and cheese processing plants to community health centers and roads.
“SEDA is a testimony to the strong partnership between our countries and the deep friendship between our people,” Mission Director Singh said during the opening ceremony. “We hope when you travel down these roads, you will feel the deep friendship they represent.”