Time spent for going to Turkey through Georgia to be reduced twice
Tbilisi. 22 November. REPORT.AZ/ The way from "Sinig Korpu" border crossing to "Sarpi" border on Georgian-Turkish border will now take only 4 hours, First Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Chairman of Roads Department Irakli Karseladze said.
Local Bureau of Report News Agency informs that he spoke at the meeting with local residents in Marneuli.
He said that now it takes 8 hours to overcome this distance: “New four-lane road that meets the modern standards within the projects of supposed infrastructure."
Karseladze said that he was in Baku recently and participated in the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the automobile roads in Azerbaijan. "Our Azerbaijani colleagues highly appreciated the construction of the new road from “Sinig Korpu” border crossing to the Turkish border. This project is very important not only for Georgia, but also for the region."
The Deputy Minister noted that within the framework of the project, a contract was signed on construction of Hevi-Ubisa road section of the East-West highway. The Asian Development Bank has allocated more than $ 255.2 million in loan to Georgia for the construction of a 12.2-kilometer road section.
Notably, the East-West highway project is planned to be completed in 2021-2022.